Overview

Print Programme

Tuesday
17th October

9:00 – 17:00 Summerschool: AII arrangement
 
18:00 – 21:00 Welcome reception Stadshuset

Wednesday
18th October

8:30  Session 1 
Basic Immunology

Keynote 1: 
Shannon Turley “Stroma cells and immunity”                       
Keynote 2:
Nelson Gekara ”innate immunity
15 min oral presentation    15 min oral presentation
15 min oral presentation

10:15-10:45 Coffee break

10:45  Session 2 Basic Immunology
                            Keynote 3: 

Mathias Hornef  ”Intestinal immunity”

Keynote 4:
Giuseppe Matarese ”Metabolism and autoimmunity
                            
15 min oral presentation
15 min oral presentation
15 min oral presentation

12:30  Lunch

14:00 Session 3
Basic Immunology

Keynote 5 DC/Treg
                            
15 min oral presentation
15 min oral presentation

15:00 Coffee break

15:30 Session 4 Basic Immunology
                            Keynote 6 B cell/humoral
                            
15 min oral presentation
15 min oral presentation

16:30 – 18:00
Poster presentation

Dinner cruise for invited speakers/chairs

Thursday
19th October

8:30  Session 5 
Tumor Immunology

Keynote 7: Gunnar Pejler ”Mastcells and cancer”
                             Keynote 8: Bill Murphy ”Tumor immunity”

15 min oral presentation
15 min oral presentation
15 min oral presentation


 

10:15-10:45 Coffee break

10:45  Session 6
Tumor Immunology
                            
Keynote 9: Shannon Maude ”CAR T cells pediatric ALL”
                            
Keynote 10: Padmanee Sharma ”Checkpoint blockade”

15 min oral presentation
15 min oral presentation
15 min oral presentation

12:30  Lunch

14:00 Session 7 Autoimmunity
Keynote 11: Ken Smith ”Vasculitis, GWAS”
15 min oral presentation
15 min oral presentation

15:00 Coffee break

15:30 Session 8
Infection

Keynote 12: : Jan Rehwinkel ”Sensing and Restricting: Innate Immune Control of Virus Infection” 

15 min oral presentation
15 min oral presentation

16:30 – 18:00
Poster presentation
 
19:00 Conference Dinner at Clarion Sign

Friday
20th October

8:30  Session 9 
Immunotherapy

Keynote 13: Anders Svenningsson B-cell depletion in neurological disease

Keynote 14:  What immunotherapies can teach us about autoimmunity?
                            
15 min oral presentation  15 min oral presentation
15 min oral presentation

10:15-10:45 Coffee break

10:45  Session 10 Immunotherapy
                             Keynote 15: Johanna Olweus “T-cell Immunotherapy of cancer”

Keynote 16: Peder Olofsson ”Bioelectronic Medicine: Technology Targeting Inflammation” 
                            
15 min oral presentation
15 min oral presentation
15 min oral presentation